Singer: DJ Raresh

DJ Raresh

Real name: Iliescu Rares Ionut

Date of birth: 13 August 1984

Raresh is definitely one of the fundamental figures of the up-to-date electronic movement. Born in Bacau, the clubbing scene enchained him at the age of 15, when he started playing in a small club in town, marking his turntable ascension from the age whereupon most of the youngsters are still playing football in the courtyard.

Moving to Bucharest and joining the agency ensured him constant gigs at Sunrise's events at the seaside and laid him at the deck with Richie Hawtin, Magda, Steve Bug, Ricardo Villalobos, Josh Wink, Pascal FEOS, Troy Pierce, Marc Houle, Pier Bucci, Tobi Neumann ... and the list could go on and on.

In 2007, alongside Rhadoo and Petre Inspirescu, he launched the [a:rpia:r] label, whose activity brought each one of them their deserved spot on top of the clubbing scale, becoming one of the most beloved Romanian DJs. With constant gigs all over the world, a strong label, forward releases, two complices to ratify the ping pong - back to back in three - Raresh proved, no doubt, what a complete DJ means and now enjoys all the support and admiration of the electronic music scene lovers.

Share on: Yahoo
Loudcity Sessions cu ALEXANDRU ANDRIEȘ @Clubul Țăranului Român Premiera „Randunici printre lozinci” Tudor Gheorghe Concertul violonistului DAVID GARRETT este aproape sold-out.  Artistul anunță data celui de-al  doilea concert  ”EXPLOSIVE LIVE”, la București FOREIGNER – 40тн ANNIVERSARY TOUR LIVE ÎN ROMÂNIA | 7 MAI 2018 Rockstadt Extreme Fest - 02-05 aug 2018

Calendar of Events

Subscribe to our newsletter